• (801) 455-1743
[…] He explained that the wet bath simulator uses a known ratio of water to alcohol to test the machine. If the Intoxilyzer is working accurately, it should register a reading of 0.100 whenever that solution is used. The administrative rule governing the inspection of the Intoxilyzer 8000 allows a margin of error of “plus or minus 5 percent or .005, whichever is greater.”

Standards for the Administration and Interpretation of the Breath Test Reading

Utah Code Section 41–6a–515 provides that the Commissioner of the Department of Public Safety “shall establish standards for the administration and interpretation of chemical analysis of a person’s breath,” and that if those standards are met, “there is a presumption that the test results are valid and further foundation for introduction of the evidence is unnecessary.” See Utah Code Ann. § 41–6a–515.

Utah’s Commissioner of the Department of Public Safety has promulgated standards for the administration and interpretation of Intoxilyzer test results by rule. See Utah Administrative Code R714–500–1 to –13.